2019 Silver Quill Recipients

2019 Award of Excellence Winners

Division 1: Communication Management

Paula Silver, Randi Berris, Cindy Hecht, Dana Blankenship and Katie Gonta, “Building Support for Wind Energy in Mid-Michigan,” DTE Energy Category: Community Relations

Randi Berris, Pete Ternes, Paula Silver, Renee McClelland, Christina Hajj and Dana Blankenship “Powering Michigan’s Future,” DTE Energy, Category: Corporate Social Responsibility

Catherine Vera-Burgos; Cindy Palese; Pam Berry; Jody Gembarski, Pharm.D.; Lee Ann Czerniawski; Meghan O’Brien Edwards; Duane DiFranco, M.D.; William Beecroft, M.D.; George Kipa, M.D.; Bill Pompos, “On the front line: Battling the opioid epidemic,” Blue Cross Blue Shield of Michigan and Blue Care Network, Category: Corporate Social Responsibility

Heather Grondin, Mark Butler, Stephanie Campeau, Katie Dicks, Chelsey Nikita and Tara Carson, “Gordie Howe International Bridge – Financial Close,” Windsor-Detroit Bridge Authority, Category: Government Communication Programs

Tracy Imm, ABC, APR, “Maryland Insurance Administration Implements Best Practices in Communications,” Maryland Insurance Administration, Category: Government Communication Programs

Ingram Industries, “Ingram Industries 2019 Benefits Enrollment,” Category: Human Resources and Benefits Communication

Dan Feinberg and the VTLO Marketing Team, “Communicating for Success Through VTLO’s Vine,” Vitiello Communications Group (VTLO), Category: Internal Communication

Michael Buller, Senior Director, Content and Creative Services, Dana-Farber Cancer Institute; Steven Singer, Senior Vice President and Chief Communications Officer, Dana-Farber Cancer Institute; Cheryl Ross, Senior Project Director, Davis & Company; Alison Davis, CEO and Senior Consultant, Davis & Company; Danni Francis, Project Specialist, Davis & Company, “Dana-Farber Cancer Institute Internal Communication System Development,” Dana-Farber Cancer Institute with Davis & Company, Category: Internal Communication

Bridget M. Kavanaugh, APR; Michele Kersten-Hart; Janet Roberts, APR; Angela Carollo, MBA; Pamela Cox-Otto, Ph.D., “OCC’s first comprehensive brand campaign: Excellence Empowered,” Oakland Community College, Category: Internal Communication

Thomas Sclafani, “Ideas at Northwell Soft Launch,” Northwell Health, Category: Internal Communication

SSDM – Bosch US, “SSDM Introduces Bosch ADS,” SSDM, Category: Marketing, Advertising and Brand Communication

Paul Furiga, Jeremy Church, Erin Hogan and Dan Stefano, “Landing the whale: Attracting higher-net-worth financial clients with earned media,” WordWrite, Category: Media Relations

Katie Higgins, Teddy Wingert and Andrea Trapani, “Bringing the World of Peppa Pig to Life at Great Lakes Crossing Outlets,” Identity, Category: Media Relations

Division 4: Communication Skills

Michael Blackburn, Genevieve Blais, Ernesta Rossi and Cyrus Mavalwala, “Markham Votes Online,” Advantis Communications, Category: Audio / Visual

Katherine Ferguson, Rosana Laurain, Giovanni Loria, Peter Ternes and Jill Wilmot, “Energy Den by DTE Energy,” DTE Energy, Category: Special and Experiential Events

Kevin Zywiol, “Healthy Blue Living HMO communications rewrite and redesign,” Blue Care Network of Michigan, Category: Writing

Webster Bank Financial Corporation, “Webster Bank 2018 Annual Report & Video,”Webster Bank, Category: Publications

Marketing & Communications Team, “Realizing the Mission FY17-FY18 Impact Report,” Johns Hopkins Medicine International, Category: Publications

James Cuniglio, “Show a veteran some love – #SideBySide19 #NorthwellLife,” Category: Social Media Programs
Cathy Toner, “Villanova Business – Winter 2019 Edition,” Villanova School of Business, Category: Publications

Thomas Sclafani, “Ideas at Northwell Soft Launch,” Northwell Health, Category: Writing

2019 Award of Merit Winners

Division 1: Communication Management

Corporate Communications Team, “Lincoln Financial Group – National Sales Conference,” Lincoln Financial Group, Category: Internal Communication

Paula Silver, Randi Berris, Cindy Hecht, Dana Blankenship and Katie Gonta, “Building Support for Wind Energy in Mid-Michigan,” DTE Energy, Category: Issues Management and Crisis Communication.

Division 2: Communication Research

Catherine Vera-Burgos, Elizabeth Donoghue Colvin, Michael Gingerella, Cynthia Parker, Keana Anderson and Michelle Utykanski, “Provider manuals: Improving the provider’s experience,” Blue Cross Blue Shield of Michigan and Blue Care Network, Category: Communication Research

Division 4: Communication Skills

Paula Silver, Irene Dimitry, Randi Berris, Alexa Stanard, Sarah Maki and Joyce Leslie, “Clean, Reliable Solutions to Power Michigan’s Future,” DTE Energy, Category: Publications

Andrea Kenski, Geoffrey Geist, Neekita Singla and Ashley DuPuy Mancuso, “The Salvation Army of Metro Detroit’s 32nd Annual Bed & Bread Club Radiothon,” Franco, Category: Nonprofit Campaigns

Nancy Emerson and Mary Liebman, “Fidelity’s Pulse on Health Care,” Fidelity Investments Health Solutions Thought Leadership, Category: Publications

Jackiedra Wilson, Challenge Accepted! Event Chair, Board and Event Volunteers, “Challenge Accepted!,” IABC Greater Cincinnati, Category: Special and Experiential Events

Victoria Bellucci, “Creating Tomorrow Together,” Civic Entertainment Group, Category: Special and Experiential Events

Marketing & Communications Team, “Global Promise: Insights on International Collaborative Health,” Johns Hopkins Medicine International, Category: Social Media Programs